Atlanta, GA Feb 2-4, 2018 at the Yaraab Shrine Center

The artwork for this year's festival t-shirt, posters and nametags was done by Brandon Ross.

Festival report by Charles Shapiro

Photos of the 2018 festival by Jay Ko, Emory Kimbrough, Danielle Ross, Joyce Howard and others

Videos of the 2018 festival by Jay Ko, Official Videographer

Videos of the 2018 festival by others

 

Games

Director - Spencer Schwab

Combat Director - Lao Alovus

Games Winners

  • 3-Ball Simon Says - Andrew Kaefer
  • Blind Juggling - Lucian Fuller
  • Quarters - Andrew Kaefer
  • 5-Ball Endurance - Delaney Bayles
  • Club Balancing - Lucian Fuller
  • Club Crown - Rachel Stern
  • 7-Club Passing - Christian Kloc and Brian Koenig
  • Huggling - Lucian Fuller and Stephen Doutt
  • Club Combat - Chuck Clark
  • Ball Combat - Chuck Clark

 

Competition

Directors (and Stage Managers) - Dan Howard & DrewBob Ford

Judges Wrangler - Meredith Gordon

Judges

  • Julia Carter
  • Dereck Bradley
  • Christopher Oquan

Sound - Craig Lewis & Hal Baird

MC - Rodger French

The Pitch (Hat) - Brandon Ross

Competitors

  • Bill Berry (St Petersburg FL)
  • Ted Joblin (Nashville, TN)
  • Stephen Doutt (Pittsburgh PA, currently at Circadium in Philadelphia PA)
  • Joshua Spaugh (Atlanta, GA) as "Oh My Josh"
  • Chuck Clark (Allen Park, MI)
  • Brian Koenig (Cincinnati, OH)
  • Houston Odum (Greensboro, NC)
  • Kent and Kevin Mercer (Kansas City, MO) as "The Jester Rejects"
  • Andrew Kaefer (Maplewood, NJ)
  • Pam Harrod (Atlanta, GA) as "Hey You Two"
  • Matthew Ray (Orlando, FL)

2018GHfestwinners350x240
2018 PHIL Groundhog trophy winners

  • Breath Taking - Chuck Clark
  • Mind Bending - Houston Odum
  • Awe Inspiring - Brian Koenig

 

Cabaret

Director - Bruce Plott

Sound - Craig Lewis

Lights & Staging - Brandon Ross

MC - Janet Metzger

DeLuxe Vaudeville Orchestra members

  • Rodger French - band leader & accordion
  • Omar Martinez - drummer
  • Toni Shifalo - washtub bass
  • Kenny Raskin - ukulele
  • Lisa Mount - banjo & trombone & vocals
  • DrewBob - euphonium & rings act
  • Bruce Plott - trumpet
  • Chip Epstein - violin & saxophone
  • Janet Metzger - vocals & MC & spinning plate
  • Tim Settimi - vocals & skating act

Cabaret Acts

  • Steve Seaberg - acrobatic walker
  • Janet Metzger - "Brazil"
  • Steve Langley - bubbles
  • Kenny Toombs - contact juggling
  • Tim Settimi - "I'm OK" with roller skates
  • Rick Purtee - diabolo routine to "Persian Rug" played by DVO
  • Delaney Bayles - clubs
  • John Nations - comedy with rings, clubs, plunger
  • Janet Metzger - "You Only Live Twice" with spinning plate
  • Drew Brown - canes routine to "Jersey Bounce" played by DVO
  • Intermission
  • Rodger French - semaphore
  • Andy Ford presents Mouse Award to Walter Beals
  • Lucian Fuller - stage balls, clubs, rings, ping pong balls
  • Janet Metzger - "The French Song"
  • Janet Metzger & Lisa Mount - "You and Me"
  • Sean Petric - hats, balls, rings, clubs
  • DrewBob - rings routine to accordian solo by Rodger French
  • Tim Settimi - "Witchcraft"
  • Tim Settimi & Janet Metzger - "Old Black Magic"
  • Dan Garrett - comedy cards
  • Delaney Bayles - rings
  • Janet Metzger - "Puttin' on the Ritz"

 

Vendors and Sponsors

 

More Festival Volunteers

Registration

  • Shivella Schwab
  • Jen Jackman
  • Brenda McClain
  • Jenny Paradis-Hager
  • Justin Mullins
  • Sarah Reed
  • Dan Howard
  • Joyce Howard

Treasurer - Jay Jones

House Manager - Alan Tidwell

Setup and Takedown Helpers - Lucas Beattie, Tim Settimi, Louise LaVoie, Don Lewis, Neil Jordan and others

Publicity - Ray Stern

Vendors Coordinator - Dave Poole

Raffle - Amanda Miller, Dan Howard, Justin Mullins

Maté and Snacks Manager - Bruce Plott

Kids Korner & Historians - Ray, Pat and Rachel Stern

Forms, Signs, Posters - Keith Watson, Jenny Paradis-Hager, Alan & Caroline Tidwell, Don Lewis

Parking - Eduard Fabregat Rodergas

Post Festival Dinner Coordinator & Festival Reporter - Charles Shapiro

Workshops Coordinator - DrewBob Ford

 

Workshops